BOS - Microfest/Lift for Life Gym Homebrew Competition

Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary BlackMonk's VespersTrappist SingleJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
2ndBrian FresenburgNew England IPASpecialty IPASt. Louis Brews
3rdDavid PelusoMéthode LambicFruit LambicB.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist

Professional Ramp-Up

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseGerman For Poor EfficiencyGerman BeerSt. Louis Brews

Winners - Microfest/Lift for Life Gym Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Lager and Pilsner (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseGerman For Poor EfficiencyGerman LeichtbierSt. Louis Brews
2ndJason WhittPartytime 8FestbierMissouri Association of Serious Homebrewers (MASH) [MO]
3rdLebron HaggardWca-1723 LagerInternational Pale LagerWolf Creek Alchemy

Table 2: Light Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid Bubenik6.4 Wheat!American Wheat Beer
2ndGary BlackSpotted Calf #3Blonde AleJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
3rdKevin ReinhardWhite Light BeamCream Ale

Table 3: Amber Lager, Dark Lager & Bock (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve DoelgerSchwatzbierSchwarzbierSt. Louis Brews
2ndJason WhittDisabilitatorDoppelbockMissouri Association of Serious Homebrewers (MASH) [MO]
3rdDavo McWilliamsDog LiquorInternational Dark LagerGARAGE BREWERS-STLHOPS-ESB

Table 4: English & American Pale Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim PalmerWhy So BitterOrdinary BitterFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
2ndLebron HaggardWca-1810 Citra Pale AleAmerican Pale AleWolf Creek Alchemy
3rdMichael GraessleCantankerousBest BitterGarage Brewers Society [MO]

Table 5: Belgian & French Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary BlackMonk's VespersTrappist SingleJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
2ndGary BlackBrussels Brunch Saison #2SaisonJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
3rdTim LerchTeknikkSaison

Table 6: IPA (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian FresenburgNew England IPASpecialty IPASt. Louis Brews
2ndStephen AgnewHead SaladRye IPASTL Hops Homebrew Club
3rdMichael StewartRedheaded StepchildRed IPAGarage Brewers Society [MO]

Table 7: Amber Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid BubenikScottish Day BeerScottish Heavy
2ndMichael StewartStewart's Irish RedIrish Red AleGarage Brewers Society [MO]
3rdJeremiah BaerCitra Amber AleAmerican Amber Ale

Table 8: Brown Ale & Porter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael GermanyWenger Out!London Brown AleSTL Hops Homebrew Club
2ndMichael GermanyGirls Gone MildDark MildSTL Hops Homebrew Club
3rdKevin ReinhardMy Friend Porter BourbonizedAmerican Porter

Table 9: Stout (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam JoyceDry StoutIrish StoutSun Prairie Worthogs
2ndKevin ReinhardStar Maker Imperial StoutImperial Stout
3rdDavid DewolfForeign Extra StoutForeign Extra StoutJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)

Table 10: British & American Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen GrossmanAm. Barleywine 2014American BarleywineGarage Brewers Society [MO]
2ndLebron HaggardWca-1807 American Strong AleAmerican Strong AleWolf Creek Alchemy
3rdJustin GuldalianLinkavich ChomovskyBaltic Porter

Table 11: Belgian Strong Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen GrossmanBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleGarage Brewers Society [MO]
2ndJustin GuldalianMonky BusinessBelgian Dubbel
3rdJohn GrantSaint Tammy Belgian Strong Ale - Strong YeastBelgian Dark Strong Ale
HMDavo McWilliamsWestmalle Golden Belgian Golden Strong AleGARAGE BREWERS-STLHOPS-ESB

Table 12: Wheat & Rye Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseWorkdayWeizenbockSt. Louis Brews
2ndDavo McWilliamsDon't Tell AnybodyWeissbierGARAGE BREWERS-STLHOPS-ESB
3rdMike WaltersBelgian WitWitbierSt. Louis Brews

Table 13: Smoke & Wood Aged Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLebron HaggardWca-1721 Imperial Breakfast StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerWolf Creek Alchemy
2ndTim PalmerRauch My WorldRauchbierFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
3rdTim PalmerSmokey HellClassic Style Smoked BeerFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Table 14: Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan CrumpStrawberry Cream AleFruit BeerSt. Louis Brews
2ndJeff MagerMager's Cranberry Gose Fruit BeerFerm [IL]
3rdMike WaltersBlood Orange IPAFruit BeerSt. Louis Brews

Table 15: Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGlenn ColeCucumber Berliner Weisse Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerFerm [IL]
2ndDusty KelleyElsecallerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdLebron HaggardWca-1720 Pumpkin AleAutumn Seasonal BeerWolf Creek Alchemy

Table 16: Sour Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid PelusoMéthode LambicFruit LambicB.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
2ndJason ChangDay of RestMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdTim LerchAmarillo SourMixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 17: German Beer Professional Ramp-Up (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseGerman For Poor EfficiencyGerman BeerSt. Louis Brews