Microfest Results

April 26 2014
Sponsored by

280 Entries

Table 1 - Light Lager (11 Entries)
Group: Gateway Brewing St. Charles,MO Fhuhlingsbock 5A Maibock 1
Henry Milton Booneville,AR Rocky 1B Standard American 2
Jonathan Kissinger, Worts Of Wisdom (WOW) Montara,CA German Pils Base 1E Dortmunder Export 3
Table 2 - Pilsner (11 Entries)
Andy Weigel, TRASH Munhall,PA CAP with gross, vile, disgusting Cluster hops. 2C Classic American Pilsner 1
Bill Hardie Chesterfield,MO Bo Pils 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Ryan Crump Saint Peters,MO You'd better take your Pils! 2A German Pilsner 3
Table 3 - Amber Lager (8 Entries)
David Johnson, Yeastie Boys Edmond,OK Trad Bock 833 5B Traditional Bock 1
Kevin Haeffner, Garage Brewers Society St. Peters,MO Awesome OctoberFest 3B Oktoberfest 2
Michael McCaffrey Miamisburg,OH Decimator 5B Traditional Bock 3
Table 4 - Dark Lager (11 Entries)
Roberto Shimahara Keedsyville,MD Black Tears 4C Schwarzbier 1
Andy Weigel, TRASH Munhall,PA Munich Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 2
David Johnson, Yeastie Boys Edmond,OK Dark Lager 800 4C Schwarzbier 3
Table 5 - Hybrid Beer (31 Entries)
Eric Miller Ellisville,MO Show Me the Honey! 6C Koelsch 1
Ryan Boyer St. Louis,MO 6A Cream Ale 2
seth gengler holt,MI American Wheat #2 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 3
Table 6 - English Pale Ale (10 Entries)
Tim Palmer, Foam Blowers of Indiana Fishers,IN Why So Bitter 8A Ordinary Bitter 1
Brian Fresenburg, Saint Louis Brews Fenton,MO ESB - Rev5 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
DAVO MCWILLIAMS, STL Hops ST LOUIS,MO THAMES ESB W/RYE 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 7 - Scottish and Irish Ale (13 Entries)
Kevin Haeffner, Garage Brewers Society St. Peters,MO Scottish Fat Tire-ish 9A Scottish 60/- 1
Tim Palmer, Foam Blowers of Indiana Fishers,IN The Scottish Engineer 9B Scottish 70/- 2
Nathan Compton, Foam Blowers of Indiana Indianapolis,IN The Scottish Loveknot 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
Table 8 - American Pale Ale (12 Entries)
Patrick Strohmayer, Saint Louis Brews St Louis,MO Morning Dew 10A American Pale 1
Grant Jokerst, Jefferson County Home Brew Club Festus,MO Citropia 10A American Pale 2
Group: Matt Buck, Nick Pucci, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Amaco 10A American Pale 3
Table 9 - American Amber and Brown Ale (7 Entries)
Pete Czornohus Maryville,TN Bangin' Ben's Brown Ale 10C American Brown 1
Ryan Crump Saint Peters,MO Janet's Brown 10C American Brown 2
DAVO MCWILLIAMS, STL Hops ST LOUIS,MO BROWN ALE 10C American Brown 3
Table 10 - English Brown Ale (8 Entries)
Kerth Stocker Imperial,MO Should have been a Porter 11A Mild 1
David Bubenik High Ridge,MO Golden Goose 11C Northern English Brown 2
Mike Walters, Saint Louis Brews Kirkwood,MO Angry Squirrel 11C Northern English Brown 3
Table 11 - Porter (13 Entries)
Tim Lael, The Brewing Network Belleville,IL Black Gold 12B Robust Porter 1
Group: Gateway Brewing St. Charles,MO Illuminator 12C Baltic Porter 2
Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Back Bay Brown 12A Brown Porter 3
Table 12 - Stout (26 Entries)
David Peluso, Hop Heads Poplar bluff,MO Imperial Chocolate Cherry Vanilla cream Stout 13B Sweet Stout 1
kerry rozanski ballwin,MO Bronsons Russian Imperial 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Ryan Boyer St. Louis,MO 13C Oatmeal Stout 3
Michael Wells, Missouri Mashers Kansas City,MO The Seventh Trumpet 13F Russian Imperial Stout HM
Table 13 - India Pale Ale (26 Entries)
Paul McGrew, STL Hops St Louis,MO Bonobo's Revenge 14C Imperial IPA 1
kerry rozanski ballwin,MO Blinkys IPA 14C Imperial IPA 2
Bill Hardie Chesterfield,MO HIPA 14C Imperial IPA 3
Table 14 - German Wheat and Rye Beer (10 Entries)
DAVO MCWILLIAMS, STL Hops ST LOUIS,MO WLP380x3 15C Weizenbock 1
DAVO MCWILLIAMS, STL Hops ST LOUIS,MO WEINSTEPHANDUNKEL 15B Dunkelweizen 2
Andrew Turlington, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Eisenhammer 15B Dunkelweizen 3
Table 15 - Belgian and French Ale (14 Entries)
Brian Fresenburg, Saint Louis Brews Fenton,MO Saison - Rev8 16C Saison 1
Henry Milton Booneville,AR Bier de saison 16C Saison 2
Ryan Crump Saint Peters,MO My Belgian Vice 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Table 16 - Strong Ale (19 Entries)
Michael Wells, Missouri Mashers Kansas City,MO Perdition 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Chris Rahn, Saint Louis Brews Waterloo,IL Lights Out Barleywine 2.0 19C American Barleywine 2
Tim Palmer, Foam Blowers of Indiana Fishers,IN Ye Old Nicholas 19B English Barleywine 3
Table 17 - Specialty Beer (50 Entries)
Mike Sebelski Saint Louis,MO Amazonian Hop Slayer 23A Specialty Beer 1
Michael Wells, Missouri Mashers Kansas City,MO Oak Chocolate Seventh Trumpet 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Eric Miller Ellisville,MO Drunken Sailor Black Ale 23A Specialty Beer 3
BEST OF SHOW
Michael Wells, Missouri Mashers Kansas City,MO Perdition 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
DAVO MCWILLIAM, SSTL Hops ST LOUIS,MO WLP380x3 15C Weizenbock 2
Patrick Strohmayer, Saint Louis Brews St Louis,MO Morning Dew 10A American Pale 3
NEW BREWER
David Johnson, Yeastie Boys Edmond,OK