HHHC 2013 Results

December 14 2013
Sponsored by

743 Entries

Beer Best of Show

Tim Fahrner, Saint Louis Brews

Webster Groves,MO

Munich Helles 2013

1D

Munich Helles

1

Patrick Strohmayer, Saint Louis Brews

St Louis,MO

Hey Pocky Way APA

10A

American Pale

2

Wesley Crawford, STL Hops

Crestwood,MO

Saison Loco

16C

Saison

3

Mead/Cider Best of Show

Karen Schaar, MUGZ

Davenport,IA

mid-coast mead #2

24B

Semi-sweet Mead

1

Joe Pozak, Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Burlington,KY

Jackass T-Bone Common Cider

27A

Common Cider

2

Christopher Kaszuba, Midnight Carboys

Huntley,IL

She's My Sweet Apple Pie

26C

Open Category Mead

3

Table 1 - Light Lager (17 Entries)

Tim Fahrner, Saint Louis Brews

Webster Groves,MO

Munich Helles 2013

1D

Munich Helles

1

Jeff Lopinot, Saint Louis Brews

St Louis,MO

#233

1A

Light American

2

David Daniels, East Side Brewers

Wood River,IL

My Own Helles

1D

Munich Helles

3

Table 2 - Pilsner (16 Entries)

Mac Butcher, Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Tulsa,OK

2B or Not 2B, That is the Question

2B

Bohemian Pilsner

1

Tim Hayes, Garage Brewers Society

O Fallon,MO

Bo Knows Pilsner

2B

Bohemian Pilsner

2

Tim Fahrner, Saint Louis Brews

Webster Groves,MO

Pilsener Herbwell

2A

German Pilsner

3

Table 3 - Amber Lager (23 Entries)

Charlie Milan, Redstick Brewmasters

Baton Rouge,LA

Bayou Fest

3B

Oktoberfest

1

Group: Bradley Brewing, Austin Zealots

Austin,TX

Keith's Octoberfest

3B

Oktoberfest

2

Jeff Lopinot, Saint Louis Brews

St Louis,MO

#237

3A

Vienna Lager

3

Table 4 - Dark Lager (24 Entries)

Matt Klausner, Urban Knaves of Grain

North Aurora,IL

Soup's On!

4B

Munich Dunkel

1

Michael Beckett, Urban Knaves of Grain

North Aurora,IL

FishEye's Moose Knuckle Dunkel

4B

Munich Dunkel

2

Mark Campbell

Imperial,MO

Burnt Pretzel Dog

4C

Schwarzbier

3

Table 5 - Bock (9 Entries)

Group: Gateway Brewing

St. Charles,MO

Fruhjahrbock

5A

Maibock

1

Kyle Motley, Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild

Winchester,VA

My Big Fat Bock

5B

Traditional Bock

2

Jacob Schnabel, Brew Your Own Beer (BYOB)

Annandale,MN

Emancipator

5C

Doppelbock

3

John Howard

Saint Louis,MO

Meinebock

5A

Maibock

HM

Table 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (48 Entries)

Scot Schaar, MUGZ

Davenport,IA

Schwarzen Adler Kolsch

6C

Koelsch

1

Mac Butcher, Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Tulsa,OK

Drink Your Wheaties

6D

American Wheat or Rye Beer

2

Michael Marino, WIZARDS

Burlington,MA

Linztoberfest Kolsch

6C

Koelsch

3

Table 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (30 Entries)

Robert Rys, Kansas City Bier Meisters

Roeland Park,KS

Billiwhack

7B

California Common Beer

1

Brian Schmittgens, Saint Louis Brews

Brentwood,MO

Alt v1

7C

Dusseldorf Altbier

2

Kevin Wojdak, Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)

Elk Grove Village,IL

Steam Punk California Common

7B

California Common Beer

3

Table 8 - English Pale Ale (28 Entries)

Kevin Kearney

Calmar,IA

Barkeep

8A

Ordinary Bitter

1

Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews

St. Louis,MO

Not Special, Just Bitter

8A

Ordinary Bitter

2

Brad Hegemann

Columbia,MO

Brad's Best Bitter

8B

Special/Best/Premium Bitter

3

Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (27 Entries)

Michael Beckett, Urban Knaves of Grain

North Aurora,IL

FishEye's Liver Pickler

9E

Strong Scotch Ale

1

Ryan Boyer

St. Louis,MO

9A

Scottish 60/-

2

Ben Jankowski

Oyster Bay,NY

Highland Fling

9E

Strong Scotch Ale

3

Table 10 - American Pale Ale (32 Entries)

Patrick Strohmayer, Saint Louis Brews

St Louis,MO

Hey Pocky Way APA

10A

American Pale

1

Jeffrey Hardesty, STL Hops

Florissant,MO

Citcoe Pale Ale

10A

American Pale

2

Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews

St. Louis,MO

Heritage

10A

American Pale

3

Table 11 - American Dark Ale (25 Entries)

Alan Young

San Diego,CA

RVL's

10C

American Brown

1

Kevin Bridleman

Kenosha,WI

The 71

10B

American Amber

2

Kevin Kearney

Calmar,IA

Red Wagon Oatmeal Amber

10B

American Amber

3

Brian Schmittgens, Saint Louis Brews

Brentwood,MO

Amber Ale v4

10B

American Amber

HM

Table 12 - English Brown Ale (12 Entries)

Mark Girard, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)

Annandale,VA

Brown Cask

11C

Northern English Brown

1

Mark Girard, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)

Annandale,VA

Brown West

11C

Northern English Brown

2

Ryan Boyer

St. Louis,MO

11A

Mild

3

Table 13 - Porter (35 Entries)

Charlie Milan, Redstick Brewmasters

Baton Rouge, LA

Piwo Porter

12C

Baltic Porter

1

Dustin Wakeman, Red Gate Brewers

Chicago,IL

AlleyFight Porter

12A

Brown Porter

2

Mark Campbell

Imperial,MO

Cocoa Slammer's Last Stand

12B

Robust Porter

3

Table 14 - Stout (42 Entries)

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch 31-BC

13B

Sweet Stout

1

Group: Jim & Cara, Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Cleveland,OH

Take the Reigns

13E

American Stout

2

Eric Griffith, Garage Brewers Society

Wildwood,MO

13A

Dry Stout

3

Table 15 - India Pale Ale (57 Entries)

Dave Hukill, Kansas City Bier Meisters

Independence,MO

Sly Fox IPA

14B

American IPA

1

Michael Marino, WIZARDS

Burlington,MA

Thunderpants the Barbarian

14C

Imperial IPA

2

Chris Porter

Brentwood,MO

House IPA

14B

American IPA

3

Table 16 - German Wheat and Rye Beer (22 Entries)

Ryan Crump, STL Brews / GBS

Saint Peters,MO

Der Konig Weizenbier

15C

Weizenbock

1

Group: Jim & Cara, Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Cleveland,OH

Spottie Ottie Bockalicious

15C

Weizenbock

2

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch 37-BC

15B

Dunkelweizen

3

Table 17 - Belgian and French Ale (35 Entries)

Wesley Crawford, STL Hops

Crestwood,MO

Saison Loco

16C

Saison

1

Christopher Kaszuba, Midnight Carboys

Huntley,IL

Anger Management

16D

Biere de Garde

2

Mark Trent, MASH 831

Salinas,CA

Sour Saison

16C

Saison

3

Table 18 - Sour Ale (11 Entries)

Dustin Wakeman, Red Gate Brewers

Chicago,IL

Kriek Lambic

17F

Fruit Lambic

1

Michael Crane, Kansas City Bier Meisters

Leawood,KS

Weisse

17A

Berliner Weisse

2

Jeff Bukey, Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association

Temecula,CA

Kamikaze

17F

Fruit Lambic

3

Table 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (29 Entries)

Chris Rahn, Saint Louis Brews

Waterloo,IL

It's Called the Belgian Dip

18E

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

1

DAVO MCWILLIAMS, Garage Brewers Society

ST LOUIS,MO

GBS BGS

18D

Belgian Golden Strong Ale

2

Mark Trent, MASH 831

Salinas,CA

Une

18A

Belgian Blond Ale

3

Table 20 - Strong Ale and Russian Imperial Stout (38 Entries)

Ross Harper, Red Earth Brewers

Stillwater,OK

Glory Whore 2013

19B

English Barleywine

1

David Roesch, Saint Louis Brews

Millstadt,IL

BLB Old Ale

19A

Old Ale

2

Chris Rahn, Saint Louis Brews

Waterloo,IL

Old Rahn-putin

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

3

Table 21 - Fruit Beer (20 Entries)

Josanna Dixon, Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Burlington,KY

Bonehead Apricot Wheat

20A

Fruit Beer

1

Christopher Hay, The Brewing Network

Aurora,IL

Raspberry Truffle

20A

Fruit Beer

2

Dave Dixon, Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Burlington,KY

Dreaded Cherry Stout

20A

Fruit Beer

3

Table 22 - Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (49 Entries)

mike sebelski

saint louis,MO

Chokola'j

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

1

Dustin Wakeman, Red Gate Brewers

Chicago,IL

Biggy Shorty Saison

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

2

Dave Dixon, Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Burlington,KY

Dreaded Christmas Spirit

21B

Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

3

David Blue, Garage Brewers Society

St. Charles,MO

Hot as Helles

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

HM

Table 23 - Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (19 Entries)

Josanna Dixon, Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Burlington,KY

Bonehead Oak RIS

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

1

Dave Dixon, Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Burlington,KY

Dreaded Barrell Aged English Barlywine

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

2

Group: Gateway Brewing

St. Charles,MO

Whiskey "RIS"ky

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

3

Table 24 - Specialty Beer (37 Entries)

Richard Hopkins

Niwot,CO

LGB-III

23A

Specialty Beer

1

Tim Arndt, Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild

Front Royal,VA

Double Barrel Port Pt. I

23A

Specialty Beer

2

mike sebelski

saint louis,MO

Chokola'j

23A

Specialty Beer

3

Group: Gateway Brewing

St. Charles,MO

Minty "RIS"ky

23A

Specialty Beer

HM

Table 25 - Traditional Mead (8 Entries)

Karen Schaar, MUGZ

Davenport,IA

mid-coast mead #2

24B

Semi-sweet Mead

1

Dan Frey

Waterloo,IL

Traditional Mead

24A

Dry Mead

2

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch M10-SP

24B

Semi-sweet Mead

3

Table 26 - Memomel (Fruit Mead) (12 Entries)

Martin Hafer, Hombrewers Association of Manatee Sarasota (HAMS)

Bradenton,FL

Cran-Raspberry Melomel

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

1

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch M13

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

2

Scot Schaar, MUGZ

Davenport,IA

Misguided Angel

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

3

Table 27 - Other Mead (14 Entries)

Christopher Kaszuba, Midnight Carboys

Huntley,IL

She's My Sweet Apple Pie

26C

Open Category Mead

1

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch M3

26B

Braggot

2

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch M8

26C

Open Category Mead

3

Table 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (10 Entries)

Joe Pozak, Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Burlington,KY

Jackass T-Bone Common Cider

27A

Common Cider

1

DAVO MCWILLIAMS, Garage Brewers Society

ST LOUIS,MO

ANDY'S ORCHARD BLEND LAW

27A

Common Cider

2

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch C4

27A

Common Cider

3

Table 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (14 Entries)

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch C8-A

28D

Other Spec. Cider/Perry

1

Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch C6-A

28D

Other Spec. Cider/Perry

2

Robert Burger, Underground Brewers of Connecticut

Branford,CT

Bourbon Barrel Maple Cider

28D

Other Spec. Cider/Perry

3

Josanna Dixon, Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Burlington,KY

Bonehead Peach Cider

28B

Fruit Cider

HM