2010 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competition Results

December 11 2010
Sponsored by Saint Louis Brews

436 Entries


BEER BEST OF SHOW
Stephen Ruffin, Barley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga Signal Mountain,TN New St James Gate Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 1
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Alt Urd 151 7A Northern German Altbier 2
Rick Francis, Brent Stafford, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Double Barrel Dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel 3

MEAD/CIDER BEST OF SHOW
Dale Penrose Webster Groves, MO Strawberry Mead Forever 25C Melomel(Fruit Mead 1
Joshua Eberhardt St. Louis, MO The Aphrodisiac 26C Other Mead (Open Category) 2
Mike Kopp St. Ann, MO Fruit Cider 28B Specialty Cider/Perry (Fruit Cider) 3


Table 1 - Light Lager (10 Entries)
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Sweatybrau Export 148 1E Dortmunder Export 1
Jason McCammon Hendersonville,NC Munch On My Helles 1D Munich Helles 2
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Sweatybrau Helles 153 1D Munich Helles 3
Table 2 - Pilsner (7 Entries)
Jim Leabig, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO German Pils 2A German Pilsner 1
Tim Hayes, Garage Brewers Society O'Fallon,MO Golden Delicious 2A German Pilsner 2
Ron Brooks St. Louis,MO Zach's CAP 2C Classic American Pilsner 3
Table 3 - European Amber Lager (7 Entries)
Christian Layke, Rrewers United for Real Potables (BURP) Takoma Park,MD Marvelous Maerzen 3B Oktoberfest 1
Gregory Robles, Mad Zymurgists Livermore,CA Vienna Lager 3A Vienna Lager 2
Tim Runnette, The Brewing Network O'Fallon,IL Lucktoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 3
Table 4 - Dark Lager (8 Entries)
Stephen Ruffin, Barley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga Signal Mountain,TN New St James Gate Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 1
Jeff Pieper, Shreveport Urban Diastatic Spargers Bossier City,LA 33rd Degree Black Bier 4C Schwarzbier 2
James Lallande, Cap & Hare Homebrew Club N Richland Hills,TX Brown Buffalo 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Table 5 - Bock (8 Entries)
Stephen Ruffin, Barley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga Signal Mountain,TN New St James Gate Maibock 5A Maibock 1
Sean Sweeney, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO One Little Victory 5A Maibock 2
Dan Morgan, Battleground Brewers Guild Pleasant Garden,NC Klosterfock Bock 5B Traditional Bock 3
Table 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (19 Entries)
Mike Walters, St. Louis Brews Kirkwood,MO Kolsch 6C Koelsch 1
Group: Kent Robertson and Dan Stauder, Saint Louis Brews Defiance,MO RSB Cream Ale 001 6A Cream Ale 2
Jim Leabig, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO Kolsch 6C Koelsch 3
Table 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (7 Entries)
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Alt Urd 151 7A Northern German Altbier 1
Rodney Kibzey, Chicago Beer Society Lombard,IL Cali 7B California Common Beer 2
David Roesch, Saint Louis Brews Millstadt,IL BLB ALT 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 3
Table 8 - English Pale Ale (18 Entries)
Ken Schannen, Mad Anthony's Serious Homebrewers (MASH) Fort Wayne,IN Fingering the Lacey Bra ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
Scott Pointon, Brewers Of South Suburbia Crest Hill,IL Pointon's Pride 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Stephen Klump, Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists Dublin,OH Pride of Chiswick 8A Ordinary Bitter 3
Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (18 Entries)
Ken Schannen, Mad Anthony's Serious Homebrewers (MASH) Fort Wayne,IN Scottish 60/ 9A Scottish 60/- 1
Joe Phillips, Saint Louis Brews Maryland Heights,MO Wild Willy's Wee Heavy 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Rick Francis, Brent Stafford, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Tail Splitter 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
Table 10 - American Ale (37 Entries)
Tim Cochran, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Timmicks Sweet Kiss 10C American Brown 1
Tony Tielli, Red Earth Brewers Edmond,OK Centennial Pale 10A American Pale 2
Tim Runnette, The Brewing Network O'Fallon,IL Wyatt's Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
Table 11 - English Brown Ale (16 Entries)
John Peed, Tennessee Valley Homebrewers Oak Ridge,TN Mercy Mild 11A Mild 1
Ted O'Neill, All Things Fermented - (ATF STL) Saint Louis,MO South Brown Again 11B Southern English Brown 2
Group: Backyard Brew Crew Pearland,TX Bulldog Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown 3
Table 12 - Porter (22 Entries)
Karen Lassiter, Music City Brewers Cross Plains,TN Chop Chop Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Chip Lewis, Michiana Extract & Grain Association Elkhart,IN Big Pit Porter 12A Brown Porter 2
Ken Wrightstone, ReHAB (Regional Harrisburg Area Brewers) Camp Hill,PA Devine Brown Porter 12A Brown Porter 3
Table 13 - Stout (38 Entries)
Group: Phrygian Brewers Bear,DE New World Stout 13E American Stout 1
Bob and Kim Barrett, Ann Arbor Brewers Guild Ann Arbor,MI Larry's Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Chip Lewis, Michiana Extract & Grain Association Elkhart,IN Deadshot Stout 13E American Stout 3
Table 14 - India Pale Ale (34 Entries)
Andrew Schultz Wellesley,MA Bowtie Candleprick 14C Imperial IPA 1
Ken Schannen, Mad Anthony's Serious Homebrewers (MASH) Fort Wayne,IN Imperial IPA 14C Imperial IPA 2
Grant Messmer Fenton,MO HoppyGoLucky 14B American IPA 3
Chip Lewis, Michiana Extract & Grain Association Elkhart,IN Centurion IPA 14A English IPA 4
Table 15 - German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 Entries)
Jeff Pieper, Shreveport Urban Diastatic Spargers Bossier City,LA Old Weisse Goat 15C Weizenbock 1
Rick Francis, Brent Stafford, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Weizenbock 15C Weizenbock 2
Derrick Langeneckert St. Louis,MO D&D Hefeweizen 15A Weizen 3
Table 16 - Belgian and French Ale (33 Entries)
Sean Heidmann, St. Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Rye Saison w/ Amarillo 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Forest Crawford, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Thorlongus 16E Belgian Specialty 2
John Chapman St. Louis,MO American Saison 16C Saison 3
Table 17 - Sour Ale (9 Entries)
Scott Wells, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Rod & Todd Come out of the Closet 17B Flanders Red 1
David Nitzsche, St. Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Sauberbrau 17A Berliner Weisse 2
Jim Leabig, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO Berliner Weisse 17A Berliner Weisse 3
Table 18 - Belgian Strong Ale (22 Entries)
Rick Francis, Brent Stafford, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Double Barrel Dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel 1
Thomas Malowski, The Brewing Network Omaha,NE conglomeration 18A Belgian Blond Ale 2
Mike Castiglione Bloomfield Hills,MI Belgian Strong 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 19 - Strong Ale (22 Entries)
Jason McCammon Hendersonville,NC Big Willy Barley Wine 19C American Barleywine 1
Chris Rahn, St. Louis Brews Waterloo,IL 19C American Barleywine 2
Joe Phillips, Saint Louis Brews Maryland Heights,MO Kilt Warmer Winter Warmer 19A Old Ale 3
Joe Phillips, Saint Louis Brews Maryland Heights,MO Old Stoned Chinook 19C American Barleywine HM
Table 20 - Fruit Beer (10 Entries)
Jim Leabig, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO Coconut Milk Stout 20A Fruit Beer 1
Paul Wenz, Barley Bandits Riverside,CA Chocolate Raspberry Truffle Stout 20A Fruit Beer 2
Tony Tielli, Red Earth Brewers Edmond,OK Orange Coriander Pale Ale 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 21 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (18 Entries)
Brian Wild, MHTG - Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild Stoughton,WI Breakfast 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Forest Crawford, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO PCP (Pure Chocolate Porter) 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Thomas Malowski, The Brewing Network Omaha,NE Flower Child Lavender Blonde 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 22 - Smoke-flavored and Wood Aged Beer (14 Entries)
Stephen Ruffin, Barley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga Signal Mountain,TN New St James Gate Bourbon Barrel Porter 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Dan Morgan, Battleground Brewers Guild Pleasant Garden,NC Carlford Smoked Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 2
Bryan Clauser, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO Port Barrel Aged Old Bruin 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 23 - Specialty Beer (24 Entries)
John Mangine, Meadville Brewing Society Meadville,PA B and L Wild 23A Specialty Beer 1
Stephen Ruffin, Barley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga Signal Mountain,TN New St James Gate Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer 2
Shawn Connelly Carbondale,IL Dualism 23A Specialty Beer 3
Ben Schamber Florissant,MO River's Bend Bourbon Porter 23A Specialty Beer 4
Table 24 - Traditional Mead (5 Entries)
Ryan Wolf, Hop Spirit Saint Peters,MO Ye Olde Mesquite-o 24C Sweet Mead 1
Ron Brooks St. Louis,MO Autumn Mead 24A Dry Mead 2
Mike Kopp, Saint Louis Brews St. Ann,MO Just some OLD mead 24C Sweet Mead 3
Table 25 - Melomel (Fruit Mead) (4 Entries)
Dale Penrose, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Strawberry Mead Forever 25C Other Fruit Melomel 1
Forest Crawford, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO White Dragon Blueberry Mead 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
Mike Kopp, Saint Louis Brews St. Ann,MO How tart I am! 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
Table 26 - Other Mead (6 Entries)
Joshua Eberhardt, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO The Aphrodisiac 26C Open Category Mead 1
Jeff Britton, Garage Brewers Society Wentzville,MO A Mead By Any Other Name 26A Metheglin 2
Joshua Eberhardt, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Cinnamon Stick 26A Metheglin 3
Table 27 - Standard Cider and Perry (7 Entries)
Mike Kopp, Saint Louis Brews St. Ann,MO Simple Cider 27A Common Cider 1
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Common Cider - Sparkling 27A Common Cider 2
Dale Penrose, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Penrose Pub Cider 27A Common Cider 3
Table 28 - Specialty Cider and Perry (6 Entries)
Mike Kopp, Saint Louis Brews St. Ann,MO Fruit Cider 28B Fruit Cider 1
Drew Lewis, St. Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Chrystal's Cider 28B Fruit Cider 2
Mike Kopp, Saint Louis Brews St. Ann,MO Vino de Mela 28C Applewine 3