Results

May 7 2016
Sponsored by Lift for Life Gym

218 Entries

Table 1 - Pale Lager (8 Entries)
Tim Palmer Fishers,IN Welcome to Helles 4A Munich Helles 1
Kevin Haeffner, Garage Brewers Society St. Peters,MO Kevin's Pale Lager 2A International Pale Lager 2
Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO I Needed More Lagering Time 7C Kellerbier 3
Table 2 - Light Ales (21 Entries)
Mike Bennett, Garage Brewers Society Des Peres,MO Frau Kolsch 5B Kolsch 1
Tim Hayes, Garage Brewers Society O'Fallon,MO Kolschy McKolschenkolsch 5B Kolsch 2
Marc Cummings, B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist Poplar Bluff,MO Badger State Cream Ale 1C Cream Ale 3
Table 3 - Pilsner (4 Entries)
Nicholas Slay, Saint Louis Brews St Louis,MO Pils III 2 5D German Pils 1
Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Millenial 5D German Pils 2
Daniel Stauder, Saint Louis Brews Kirkwood,MO Take 2, call me in the morning 3B Czech Premium Pale Lager 3
Table 4 - Amber Lager (6 Entries)
Jeff Michalski , NONE 6A Marzen 1
Kevin Haeffner, Garage Brewers Society St. Peters,MO Jamil's Vienna Lager 7A Vienna Lager 2
Tim Hayes, Garage Brewers Society O'Fallon,MO Red X Lager 2B International Amber Lager 3
Table 5 - Dark Lager and Bock (2 Entries)
Steve Doelger, Saint Louis Brews Des Peres,MO NAME 8B Schwarzbier 1
Stephen Agnew, STLHOPS Dupo,IL The Darkness 2C International Dark Lager 2
Table 6 - English and American Pale Ale (15 Entries)
Brian Fresenburg, Saint Louis Brews Fenton,MO ESB 11C Strong Bitter 1
Jeremy Klutenkamper, Garage Brewers Society St Peters,MO NAME 18B American Pale Ale 2
Tim Palmer Fishers,IN Why So Bitter 11A Ordinary Bitter 3
Table 7 - Belgian and French Ale (13 Entries)
DAVO McWILLIAMS, GARAGE BREWERS SOCIETY/STL HOPS ST LOUIS,MO ROCH-ACHOUF 26A Trappist Single 1
Daniel Stauder, Saint Louis Brews Kirkwood,MO Farmhouse saison 25B Saison 2
Eric Smith, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Saison Monster 25B Saison 3
Table 8 - IPA (24 Entries)
Eric Miller Ellisville,MO MC^2 White IPA 21B Speciaty IPA 1
Steven Mcclain Saint Peters,MO Yippie Kai Yay IPA 21A American IPA 2
Eric Smith, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Standard American 21B Speciaty IPA 3
Table 9 - Amber Ale (13 Entries)
Matthew Schweizer Waterloo,IL American Amber Ale 19A American Amber Ale 1
Matt Fitzgerald, STL Hops Fenton,MO Dusseldorf Altbier 7B Altbier 2
Brian Fresenburg, Saint Louis Brews Fenton,MO 80/- 14C Scottish Export 3
Table 10 - Brown Ale and Porters (17 Entries)
David PELUSO, B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist Poplar Bluff,MO Blue Ribbon Brown 19C American Brown Ale 1
Jonathan Kissinger, Worts Of Wisdom (WoW!!) montara,CA Marshmallow Man 13A Dark Mild 2
Gary Black, Jefferson County Home Brewers Arnold,MO St. Petersberg Nights 9C Baltic Porter 3
Table 11 - Stout (19 Entries)
Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Art O' Darkness 15B Irish Stout 1
DAVO McWILLIAMS, GARAGE BREWERS SOCIETY/STL HOPS ST LOUIS,MO JEFF HARD'S RECIPE 20C Imperial Stout 2
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch 54 16A Sweet Stout 3
Table 12 - British and American Strong Ale (6 Entries)
Jason Reck St Peters,MO Minnebarley 17D English Barleywine 1
Marshall Van Tuyl Kansas City,MO Blushing Barleywine 22C American Barleywine 2
Scott Egner, STL Hops Columbia,IL Strong Scotch Heavy 17C Wee Heavy 3
Table 13 - Belgian Strong Ale (13 Entries)
DAVO McWILLIAMS, GARAGE BREWERS SOCIETY/STL HOPS ST LOUIS,MO BGS YEAST BLEND 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Kyle Kohlmorgen, STLHops St. Louis,MO Tapestry 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Michael McCaffrey Miamisburg,OH The Sweaty Monk 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 14 - German Wheat Beer (9 Entries)
Kyle Kersting St. Louis,MO Hugh Hefe 16 10A Weissbier 1
Mike Walters, Saint Louis Brews Kirkwood,MO I want to be a cow, and you can be my Hefe 10A Weissbier 2
kerry rozanski, Chronic Master Brewers ballwin,MO Kerryweizen 10A Weissbier 3
Table 15 - Smoked and Wood-Aged Beers (8 Entries)
Scott Egner, STL Hops Columbia,IL Scotts Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout 33B Specialty Wood-aged Beer 1
Kyle Wolf, Brewminati Saint Louis,MO Starkiller BA Stout 33B Specialty Wood-aged Beer 2
kerry rozanski, Chronic Master Brewers ballwin,MO B.A NLS 33B Specialty Wood-aged Beer 3
Table 16 - Fruit, Spice, Herb, Vegetable, and Sours (30 Entries)
Kyle Kohlmorgen, STLHops St. Louis,MO Flanders 2011 23B Flanders Red 1
Tim Palmer Fishers,IN Cherry Bomb 29A Fruit Beer 2
Paul McGrew, STL Hops Saint Louis,MO Paul's Dirty Dozen 28A Brett Beer 3
Table 17 - Other Specialty Beers (10 Entries)
Amy Pennington, STL Hops St. Louis,MO Oatmeal Baltic Porter 31A Alternative Grain Beer 1
Jason Chang Avon,CT Goseface Killah 27A Historical Beer 2
Jonathan Kissinger, Worts Of Wisdom (WoW!!) montara,CA The Hoppy Wieser 27A Historical Beer 3
BEST OF SHOW
DAVO McWILLIAMS,GARAGE BREWERS SOCIETY/STL HOPS ST LOUIS,MO ROCH-ACHOUF 26A Trappist Single 1
Steve Doelger, Saint Louis Brews Des Peres,MO NAME 8B Schwarzbier 2
Jeff Michalski , NONE 6A Marzen 3